First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is your child rough with your pet?

8 votes
Does your child play rough with your pet?
asked in Steps & Stages by bcpotts (7,692 points)

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
No, I would step in if I thought she was.
answered by wisteriagirl (420 points)
selected by bcpotts
Thank you wisteriagirl!  I am asking to see if my approach is wrong (and I don't think it is!)  It's not my child, but my brother lil guy, my nephew who is almost 2!  They have an elderly yorkie & 90% of the time, he is sweet, gentle & loving with her.  BUT then he turns into this lil devil... he pulls her hair, he hits her with his cars.  I've tried to step in & explaining calmly, that it's not nice to hurt his puppy.  My brothers wife snaps at me & says he doesn't know any better, he's just a baby!  I ull back because he's not my child & it's not my house... but I think she's wrong for not teaching him it's wrong!
1 vote
This might be shocking but oh yeah was he! To the point that he crushed my favorite teddy bear hamster. Son was 4 and should have know better, but took Porsche out of her cage and squeezed her. :0  I surprised myself how devasted I was and needed to leave to control myself.

I found a home for her sister pronto and I will not allow anything other than fish as a pet until he is much older!
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
0 votes
He is now because he's too young to understand "nice".  We're teaching him to be gentle and I thank goodness our kitty is gentle and patient.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)