First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you make a separate meal for your child if they don't like what's for dinner?

14 votes
Would it depend on the age?
asked in Kids by dikorory (3,334 points)

7 Answers

5 votes
Only under certain circumstances.  If we are having a meal that is very spicy or is commonly disliked (like okra) we will not make our kids eat it.  But most other things they have to try.  Both my sons now eat pretty much anything.  They clearly have their preferences but still eat the thnigs they are not keen on.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
edited by cmic
3 votes
I think that it is important to listen to your childs tastes.  You should force kids to eat something they dont want but I wouldnt make tacos for the kids when I am eating roast chicken.  There are lines, you know?
answered by Sinead (227 points)
3 votes
I dont think so, if you do then it will give then it will give you child a sense of entitlement.  A child should feel part of the family and eat what the family eats.  It doesnt mean that they have to eat everything, maybe they can just have the foods that they like out of the meal.  You can also give your children days to choose what the meal is
answered by LolaM (172 points)
5 votes
I would always make my child something else he liked if he didn't like what I was making for dinner.  I didn't always like the foods he liked, so I never expected him to like what my husband & I ate.  My feelings were, as long as he was getting healthy food into him, I was very happy!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
not a chance. everyone has the same meal. it's not a restaurant.
answered by joliemomma (81 points)
0 votes
Yes - even my husband doesnt eat some of the things I like, so a variety of things are made and there's always some kind of leftovers in fridge to heat up.

If Dad wont eat eggplant or brown rice with me, I cant expect my son too. Just like there's no way Im eating french fries and fatty meat like Dad wants, so son get to be a bit picky too.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
0 votes
I think I would learn what my child liked and didn't like over time and try not to make what he won't eat.  What's the point?  If he won't eat it, I'm just wasting energy making it.  I can say this now because my son likes everything.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)