First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you believe certain sexual position determine what sex your baby is?

10 votes
Is this an old wives tale or is it real.  I have 3 boys.  Should I start experimenting a little more to get that girl?  Haha
asked in General Q&A by Nancy (193 points)

3 Answers

2 votes

I think that it is a myth but it cant hurt to experiment. Well it might hurt a little depending on what you do smiley

answered by Ophelia1 (214 points)
edited
0 votes
I think that everything matters if you understand what I mean but I dont think that you are more likely to get a girl by the position you have sex in.  I have heard that you are more likely to get pregnant if you lift your legs after "that magic moment"
answered by JustJustine (146 points)
2 votes
Unfortunately, sexual positions don't influence baby's gender. It's all in the sperm. If the sperm that fertilizes the egg contains a Y chromosome, it's going to be a boy regardless of other factors like positions or time of the month (another old wive's tale).

About half of men's sperm cells contain an X chromosome (girl), and half contain a Y chromosome (boy), so gender really is the luck of the draw, so to speak.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)