First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you provide care for your grandchildren while parents are at work?

14 votes
Do you or have you considered helping the parents of your grandchildren by providing care while they are at work?
asked in Grandparents by wisteriagirl (420 points)

4 Answers

3 votes

I am not a grandparent yet, but I would NOT hesitate & wouldn't have it any other way!  I was fortunate to have my mom/dad/brothers watching my son.  He was the first grandchild & only nephew, so my family loved him so very much!  Gosh, my parents would never allow me to have a stranger babysit him.  I'm glad my parents had him alot (as I worked full time) because my parents have since passed & my son is thankful for all the wonderful memories he has with his grandparents! heart

answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
edited
2 votes
Sure, why not...we did not have that option, that why any opportunity we have we are with our grandchildren....
answered by Marca (344 points)
1 vote
I look forward to this when Im a granny too!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
1 vote
Unfortunately (?) our parents live in another province or "yes" they would be here every day!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)