First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Should the government increase parental leave? [poll]

7 votes
I know we have one of the best parental leave programs in the world but is it enough when you consider the needs of the children and the available care options.

Many daycares centres and home daycares do not accept children under two so the spaces available for the one to two year old are very limited.

Give your two cents.

(to any Americans who stumble onto this page, please don't laugh at us, we know we are spoiled, but part of being spoiled is to always want more)
Choices:
No - 1 year is adequate (3 votes)
Yes - 18 months (1 vote)
Yes - 2 years for better care availability (4 votes)
Yes - 4 years (school age) (0 votes)
asked in Kids by cmic (4,473 points)

5 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Canadians are certainly better off than the U.S., but I think we still have something to learn from our European cousins. In France, for instance, mat leave is two years and their work week is 35 hours. They are also given way more vacation time. I'd like to point out that there is also way fewer stress-related health problems there. I'd say they have the right idea — their people are happier in general because of the focus on family time.

Finding day care for your one-year-old is stressful, especially for moms who are still breastfeeding. I think we have a lot to learn from the French!!!
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)
selected by cmic
2 votes
I believe ONE year is sufficient, unless your child has health issues.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
Sure more is nice but who's going to pay for this. No more taxes thanks. Or do we decrease funding to other programs? Im with the US citizens that say - omg be thankful already!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
3 votes
I think 18 months would be sufficient and much appreciated.  I'm not ready at 12 months to have someone else take care of my child.  I want to make sure they're walking and able to communicate before I trust a stranger to know what my child will need on a daily basis.  However, we do want to have another child and I need to work a certain amount of time to get mat leave again, so maybe I should shut up and be happy with my year off.  hmmm
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
3 votes
As a parent of twins - it seems unfair that I only get one year with two babies!  Daycare is hard to come by at 12 months and really expensive for two kids.
answered by spacella (271 points)