First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to deal with a child that exaggerates / tells stories / lies.

10 votes
My five year old son has gotten into the habit of lying or exaggerating the truth and he is quite good at it (unfortunately for me).  We have tried the "cry wolf" logic with him but it doesn't seem to have any effect.  He comes by this skill honestly as he has a story telling grandpa who has been known to exaggerate on occasion.  

Does anyone know some good techniques to try to curb this behaviour without crushing his creativity?
asked in Kids by cmic (4,473 points)

3 Answers

3 votes
God bless him, brilliant lil guy!  I'd have to say, if no one is getting hurt, then let it ride!  Children go through so many stages & hopefully this is one of them!  As long as you keep explaining that telling lies is a bad thing... I'm sure he'll eventually understand!  Be sure to read him the book Peter & the Wolf!  Good luck mom!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
I would just say that no one will listen to you if you are not genuine. Maybe talk about people that you know and how they were true to themselves and how it worked for them and how you and everyone you know respects them so much.  Or get him ready for a life in politics.  Sorry I couldnt help myself.
answered by Snooks (220 points)
0 votes
Some things you want to do are not lecture.  When you’re talking with your child, be specific about what you saw and what the problems are. You can state calmly and in a matter of fact way
answered by missjessica (228 points)