First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When should I talk to my children about Santa?

8 votes
What is an appropriate age to let kids know that Santa is fictional?
asked in Kids by wisteriagirl (420 points)

3 Answers

2 votes
This is very subjective.  Many parents never endorse the Santa story. Others carry it on indefinitely.

If your child is a believer I would start to tell him the year he enters grade one.  Chances are one of his class mates will spill the beans at this age so you may want to beat them to it.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
0 votes
Gosh, I had to have the Santa talk with our son, once he started jr. kindergarden (he was 4 yrs. old.)  Of course there were kids in his class that shared they're beliefs & it raised many questions our son had!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
0 votes
Well I screwed that one up this Christmas and he's 8! We were visitng family and I swear he had left the room when a toy shopping discussion came up. His little face fell when he figured out Dad had bought him the racetrack and not Santa. He took it really well though as his best friends had told him 2 years ago there was no Santa  - but he wasnt ready to not believe then. He still wants to believe in the toothfairy.....
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)