First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Would you ever name your children after a popular group of names?

14 votes
Would you ever name your children after a well known group (something like Romeo and Juliet, Brad and Angelina, Peter, Paul, and Mary, Mary-Kate and Ashley, or Tom and Jerry)?

Also, would you name your child after a well known person (if your last name is Smith, name your son William)?

Do you think either of these scenarios would have a positive or negative impact on their lives?
asked in Health and advice by freestuffforme (682 points)

7 Answers

4 votes
When I was a child I always liked the name William and planned on naming my first born child, little did I know that I would be marrying a Murray.  William Murray, hmmm Bill Murray, I dont know about that
answered by Stephanie (528 points)
Good one Stephanie, good ol' Bill!
3 votes
I personally prefer more uncommon names. Both our children have semi-rare names.  My spouse has a unique name and I have a name that I share with a cartoon character and an old sailing song. I got teased about it but fortunately for me I was a bit of a clown and didn't mind the attention.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
3 votes
My opinion is think hard before naming your baby.  Think of when they're school age, will they be teased.  Think of when they are a "mature" person, will that name still suit a mature person (for example, I know a boy whose parents named him Skippy, that's his legal name!) The kids used to call him, "Peanutbutter Balls" (lol.)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
Funny story, glad I came across it!
1 vote
My sister is pregnant and her first born was Eve.  I said as a joke that she should name her next born Adam.  She laughed but is definitely not going to name her son Adam.  Adam & Eve is bordering on creepy.
answered by Talia8 (212 points)
1 vote
When you follow a trend you will almost always end up looking silly in the future.  Going with a classic name like John or Robert is a smart choice that will never sound wrong.  Look at all those women with tattoos above their bums, I am sure 99% of them now regret those.
answered by Amber (252 points)
OMG, I just spit out my coffee reading your answer.  haha
0 votes
no way, I prefer that my child not have the same name as 5 other kids in his class. My name is super-common for my age group, and truthfully, it's a bit of a bummer. I sometimes wish my name were a bit more unique. Not like crazy-weird-unique, but a bit different is ok. I gave my kids biblical names, they are classic, and not many kids their age have them.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
0 votes
I think parents need to avoid naming their children after famous people/couples. Why do anything that may possibly make the life of one's child more difficult? Kids can be cruel and will use just about anything to tease their peers.

Trendy is rarely a good choice — I say stick with the classics.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)