First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What age do you feel is appropriate to leave your child alone with someone (not a relative)?

17 votes
When do you feel it's okay to have someone other than mom/dad, gramma/grampa, family members to take care of my child.  Meaning a babysitter, professional or otherwise?
asked in Health & Safety by glotodne (72 points)

5 Answers

5 votes
If it is an adult friend you know well and trust it should be no different than family. If it is a young baby sitter you know well and know his/her family I would say 6 months old.  Last case: if it is a baby sitter, young or otherwise, that you do not know well, I think two to three years old.  This way the child can communicate if something inappropriate happens.

I tend to be a little paranoid but when it comes to my kids, I would rather be paranoid now than full of regret later.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
3 votes
I agree with CMIC, it definitely depends on the person, some people I know we call auntie and uncle even though they arent actually related.  So I would leave my daughter with one of them from day one and feel fine
answered by Sinead (227 points)
3 votes
I was fortunate & only had family care for my child when I was working.  I would say when they are old to tell you how they are being treated.  There is a real fear of strangers watching my childbut I think as long as the child is able to share their feelings & concerns, then it's safe.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
3 votes
My first born was really hard to leave with someone other than a relative.  I think the first time that I did was when she was 4 years old.
answered by Bestmomintown (161 points)
2 votes

It all depends on your personal situation. Some moms are back at work quickly so the infant may be in care very young and it may or may not be family. You hope that you can trust your family more than a stranger but we've all heard 'those' stories.

I did try to go back to work when my daughter was 4 months old, having a friend I knew since grade school care for her. It didnt work just because I wasnt ready to be away yet! I never did have a casual babysitter for either of my kids (nights out etc). When I did return to work/school she was 3 and I used licenced care centers - more accountability and insurance coverage.

answered by Guppy (6,009 points)