First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When did you first take your child to the optometrist?

22 votes
At what age should a child have his/her eyes checked for the first time?
asked in Kids by freestuffforme (682 points)
I had heard that around school age (4-5 yrs) you could take them. If there were any vision difficulties or concerns, then even earlier. I have yet to take my kids, as we have not had any trouble with their eyesight.

7 Answers

1 vote
I had my pediatrician look at my childs eyes during visits, he never saw any reason to go, but you should around 4 or 5 when if you pediatrician wont look
answered by Michelle (207 points)
2 votes
You definitely want to take your children to school before school, make sure that they will be able to see the teacher and the board and read when they get taught.
answered by Natasha (132 points)
2 votes
Our optomotrist recommended 5 years old unless there were noticable issues. Our GP also did a basic vision test at every checkup.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
1 vote
I would have to say 3-4yrs. old, before they start jr. kindergarten, but sooner if you have a concern.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
–1 vote
You can get your childs eyes tested from your doctor.  If he or she sees something wrong then you should take your child to the optometrist.  Taking your child to an optometrist for a separate screening, medical doctors say, is time-consuming and expensive. In addition, some eye care providers both prescribe and dispense glasses, which may present a conflict of interest.
answered by Lee_R (188 points)
2 votes
Was at the optometrist last week with 2 oldest had appointments and the 2 youngest were with me.  The optometrist actually came out to see the babies and mentioned that when my toddler is 4 years old it's best to check his vision just before he starts school. :)
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
0 votes
Eye exams are free for kids in BC and first one is recommended at age 3. I did that as my son was starting preschool. As they cant read the letters yet they have cute picture and shape tests.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)