First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Thinking about a midwife for the next baby. Any advice, is it better?

11 votes
DIdnt have the greatest relationship with my last doctor.  Thinking about a mid wife for the next one.  Any ideas, even references would be appreciated.
asked in General Q&A by Ingrid84 (210 points)

2 Answers

1 vote
I had a midwife and she was great.  I actually gave birth at home.  Natural is better.
answered by Jennifer (272 points)
1 vote
If you don't expect complications I think a midwife is an awesome way to go.  We tried to get one for our delivery when I was 3 months preggers but they were overbooked as is and we had to settle for my doctor...so we hired a doula (birthing coach).
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)