First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I am going to be going into labour soon. Any day now. Anything that I should know to do early?

15 votes
Is there anything that I should know to do early in pregnancy that will make it easier for me.  A little nervous and dont know what to expect.
asked in General Q&A by Samantha (269 points)

6 Answers

2 votes
The trick is to stay calm.  I actually watched my favourite movie while I went through labour in my living room.  I had a midwife
answered by Jennifer (272 points)
Haha, sounds nice.  What is your favourite movie?
The Princess Bride, You?
I love that one, I guess Wizard of Oz is mine
1 vote
Just have the baby items ready & on-hand for when it's time to bring the new lil addition home.  Jennifer is right, just try to stay calm & relaxed... u can't really prepare mentally.

Best wishes & don't forget to ask at the hospital about the "Welcome Wagon."  Not sure if this is something available in all towns/cities, but it is where I live.  The Welcome Wagon provides new moms with a much needed information & support.  They provided me with coupons, free samples, a little gift basket!

Go online & check them out... welcomewagon.ca
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
If you go to any those 'Baby Shower' trade shows you can sign up there to and they will come visit you at home after the Baby arrives.
1 vote
Pack a bag for the hospital: comfy PJs, maxi pads (heavy flow), magazines or books, your pillow.  Anything that makes you more comfy, cuz you'll want to be more comfy.  After baby has its own challenges: the first bathroom visit is a trip.  Bring your iPod and fill it full of music that inspires and relaxes you.  Remember to stay in the moment, it all goes so fast and you will forget the moment you first get to meet your miracle. Good luck! You will do great.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
Just try to relax. And get some sleep, if that is possible. There is nothing you can do about it anyway, just let nature take its course, and hopefully everything will go well.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
0 votes
I agree with the other oms - have your hospital bag pre packed with things that will make you more comfortable. Include a few non perishable snacks as the meals arent always too great! And although they say not to bring valuables, a camera for babys first moments is a must! (maybe some disposable ones?)

Have a trusted neighbour able to pop over to feed pets etc if labour goes long and hubby it by your side.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
0 votes
Keep yourself well hydrated. Once you are in the hospital they will only give you ice chips. I was parched and the ice chips didn't really cut it. Also, get as much sleep as possible, you may not get much once in hospital and you definitely won't get much with a newborn to care for.

It is also important to be willing to go with the flow. You may need to change your birth plan depending on what happens — and don't let anyone make you feel guilty if you opt for pain management. It is about doing what is right for you and your baby.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)