First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What do you wish someone told you before you had a child?

14 votes

I thought that this would be a fun thread.  What do you wish you knew before you had children that you know now because you had to learn the hard way.  Lets start a thread that can help all the new mothers out there.

 

wink

asked in Moms by IngaMinga (198 points)
edited

5 Answers

0 votes
I had no idea how much my kids would be able to stir up my emotions, both positive and negative.  I am generally very stable emotionally, but my two boys have this highly honed skill to peak my emotions.  They can make me happier than you can imagine then 10 minutes later make me angrier than I like to admit.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
3 votes
I think I was told this but I never realized how much it meant, I was told to get in all the sleep I could get.
answered by Sinead (227 points)
0 votes
I wish someone had told me about all the "advice" I would receive once a had a kid.  OMG, everyone has something to say about how I choose to raise my little one.  From the way I feed him to how he shouldn't be out in such-in-such weather.  I hope I don't turn out like this.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
Sleep was my best issue, I had no idea how little I would get!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
0 votes
I wich some one would tell me that they grow up to soon one their a baby thay wholt stay that littel long. they grow out of their clouthes so fast and they start walking so fast now my baby boy is almost a year and wow he growed so fast i wich some one whould let me know.
answered by Cathleen Helton (229 points)