First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Need some baby burping strategies

7 votes
I have a 23 day old son and I must admit that right from the beginning in my hospital room I had trouble burping him. My husband burps him no problem but when I try it just doesnt seem to work.  I even watched my hubby and tried the same things he does and nothing but as soon as I hand him over he burps. I don't know what I'm doing wrong, I'm frustrated and I don't want to end up with a colicky baby because I can't burp him. Anyone have any suggestions?
asked in You and baby by Newmommy (187 points)

2 Answers

1 vote
Any chance you or your husband are squeezing him a bit as you hand him off?  This may be just enough to dislodge the gas buble just in time for your husband to be the hero.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
0 votes
Maybe you are being a little bit too gentle compared to your husband.  I agree with CMIC
answered by RubyTuesday (194 points)