First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Child is playing with poo. Not a fun problem. Anyone ever deal with this?

9 votes
Our son has taken to taking his diaper or pants off (whichever he has on at the time) and smearing his poo all over himself and the walls. He has done it 5 times in the last few weeks and twice today.  Any advice on how i can stop him from doing this. He is 3 next week and we are having real trouble potty training him and we gave him rewards., he loves all the attention, praise and rewards we gave him but he seems far happier to sneak off and pee and poo where we cant see him and play with it! HELP PLEASE!!!!!
asked in Potty training by Katy (213 points)

2 Answers

1 vote
Never experienced this before, I wish u well with this one!  All I can think of is the fact that he is getting old enough for time-outs.  He needs to learn, like all children, there are consequences to bad behaviour.  U'll have to stick to ur guns on this one (let it slip once or give in too soon, he'll walk all over u.)  Keep up with the praise for the times he does go on his potty.  Maybe give him some private time when he needs to relieve himself.  Tell him to call u when he's done!

Good luck Katy :)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
Great answer. A combination of positive reinforcement and reasonable consequences is usually the best way to go.
0 votes
My son was putting his hand down his diaper and I realized that warm bubble baths afterwords were a reward along with all the attention from Mom & Dad. So after reading the suggestion of a cold shower - I tried it. The key is to be calm and loving at all times but I used the shower attachment with cool water instead of warm water to wash his hands and bottom after the poop smearing episode. You do feel awful but it only took two times to associate the cold water with the hand in the poopy diaper and we haven't had problems since.
answered by missjessica (228 points)