First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Can cycling harm a 2year olds joints?

5 votes
Can cycling harm a 2 year olds health ?

A friend of mine was told it can harm a 2 year olds joints in the knees.  Seems like something that an over cautious mother would ask but I guess that is what I am.

Is there any truth in this rumor?

Thanks Colleen
asked in Health & Safety by Colleen (170 points)

2 Answers

2 votes
I never had a bad experience nor did I ever have friends concerned about this matter.  All I can say is ask your fam. doc... see what she/he says.  I think like everything else in life, the answer is moderation!

I hope this helps Colleen :)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
I have never heard that line of thought before. I dont think a 2 year old has the energy to keep at cycling as long as it would take to cause too much wear and tear.. They are very flexible when little, much more than the 'oldies' that do long bike treks.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)

Related questions