First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When is it ok to let your kids have a cell phone?

22 votes
I have a 12 year old daughter begging me for a cell phone.  When is it ok to let the little one get a cell?
asked in Teens by Brenda (193 points)
When they are old enough to pay for it.
Love it - You go girl!

12 Answers

1 vote
If he or she can prove that they can live without it, thats when theyer old enough to have one.
answered by Frank Wurz (64 points)
0 votes
I am guessing a pager is out of the question?
answered by Stephanie (528 points)