First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I am soon having my first child. Could anyone please suggest breast feeding or formula is preferred?

4 votes
Could you please suggest with advantages and disadvantages?
asked in General Q&A by rashmishrestha (71 points)

3 Answers

1 vote
Breastfeeding is definitley prefered
answered by SierraNakita (63 points)
1 vote
when my son was born i got him some enfamil is the best formala to get your baby my doctor said to put him on that.
answered by Cathleen Helton (229 points)
1 vote
I have been researching this for awhile to decide if I will pump, breast-feed, add formula, etc.  As a Vet Tech I already know the benefits of colostrum (first milk) for any infant. Colostrum is full of antibodies and helps your newborn build an immunity, it also helps prevent ear infections, and has a laxative effect that helps baby pass the first meconium. There are many more benefits that you can research in regards to this. Breast-milk is also obviously more cost efficient and the use of the pump allows others to be able to feed baby as well.  I also read that giving baby a little bit of formula in the first few days, at the hospital, helps to maintain the baby's weight.

I am not a huge fan of actually breast feeding BUT I definetly will pump my milk and give my baby breast milk. Until I get the hang of pumping in the hospital I will give my baby the initial formula to help with the weight maintenance. From all my research, I think this is a great plan.
answered by BSchneider (62 points)