First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Is it too early to start to feed my 4month old baby rice cereal? The doctor told me to hold off till 6 months? but why i think he is ready

3 votes
Is it too young to start my 4 month old baby on rice cereal? The doctor to me to wait till 6 months?
asked in Baby feeding by jj (58 points)

4 Answers

1 vote
i started my son on rice at 4 months and baby food at 4 and half
answered by cartermommy (62 points)
1 vote
I fed my son rice cereal (not in a bottle but in a bowl) starting at 4 months
answered by Kalebsmama (74 points)
2 votes
It is not too young, I started my son at 4 months and he loved it. If your 4 month old is showing interest in food when you eat it is a good sign they are ready.
answered by ikita_2000 (66 points)
1 vote
I would definitly double check again with the doctor. I think if my doctor told me to wait, I would follow their advice. Also you can maybe get a second opinion from another Pedi if you really think that your baby is ready.
answered by mbreda (211 points)