First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How much should I pay for a live-out nanny?

10 votes
I have 8 month old twins and plan to go back to work when they reach 13 months.  Daycare costs are really high, and wait lists have been really long - even though I've been on them since I was 5 months pregnant - I won't make it in time for most.  Any advice on wages, contracts, where to find, tax breaks etc. for a live out nanny would be really helpful!
asked in Health and advice by spacella (271 points)

4 Answers

2 votes
It really depends how old the nanny is, how much experience they have, and what schooling they have. If you are comfortable hiring a teen, then you can usually get away with paying a lot less. But if you want to work full-time you will want someone to watch the kids all day, which usually means someone whose career is in child care. This generally means they're more experienced and often more educated in child care, which is good for your babies:)
Sending your child to a home daycare is an option, which usually costs about $30-40 per day. Some places charge more before and after 9-5 or 8-6. If you want a more one-on-one approach it's usually a little more. Some places charge per hour but most will charge per day. I'm not sure what the laws are around paying nannies, but you should check this out before you set a price cap.
answered by Tracey Lapham (118 points)
2 votes
One thing I do know a little more about is subsidized day care; if you make under a certain amount you can get your child care subidized. Some parents pay nothing, but most pay just a few dollars a day. Subsidy varies depending on your county, so where you live really affects the wait times. I know that, where I live, there are super-long wait lists for the mainstream centres. But, at an Aboriginal not-for-profit child care centre, there wasn't a wait list at all. I'd recommend going to your municipality's website to check out subsidy rates and available places.
answered by Tracey Lapham (118 points)
1 vote
Daycare for each child will be $35.00 a day...I'm not looking forward going back to work...puting 2 year old and 11 month old in daycare for the first time???  Mixed emotions but they are the last of my 5 children...the older ones survived :)    Working part time 3 days a week...lucky to find daycare that will charge daily rate and not weekly rate! Prices vary and so do hours...it's finding someone you can trust.
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
1 vote
I don't know current nanny rates but about 6 years ago we were looking into getting a nanny. At that time, and I think it is still true, it became cost effective to get a nanny for three kids instead of putting them in a licensed daycare.  So the cost was between the daycare fees for 2 and 3 kids.

As far as waiting lists go, here in Ottawa they seem to be just a formality.  It is more about how much you bug the daycare and when spots become available.  Avoid starting your child at the beginning of september, there is usually a big influx of kids at that time.  Also, be willing to pay for a month early if a spot opens up. You can use that time for gradual transition.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)