First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

At what age did your children start cleaning up their toys without help and without being asked?

8 votes
Are your kids independent cleaner uppers?
asked in Steps & Stages by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)
2-3 years of age & it was very easy... something as simple as a song & a daily routine!
They are teens and I am still waiting for them to clean up their stuff and rooms. It isn't through lack of trying.

5 Answers

1 vote
Nope! Most adults I know arent too tidy either - wonder what triggers the ones that are neat to be that way?
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
4 votes
I'd say before he started school!  We were involved in a moms drop-in center & I followed their rules at home.  He was amazing with putting his toys away :)

At the drop-in center... they'd sing a song that went something like this...  "Tidy up, tidy-up, everybody tidy-up" (etc., etc.)  The kids loved it & would tidy-up. I used it at home & he kept his room tidy! Very easy!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
4 votes
My sis makes it a game....like musical chairs.  She plays music while they race to put their toys away first (neatly, I might add - she's a genius) and stops it suddenly.  They have to stop right in the middle of what they're doing.  Then she repeats until the works done.  They usually get a treat afterwards for both winning and its usually something healthy...she makes frozen yogurt pops that are yummy!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
Ha...this is a good one!   My 2 year old does it with assistance and so does my 11 year old!   The only difference is the kind of toys that need to get picked up!  Anywhere from Wonder Pets to Game controllers!  The only thing is that my 2 year old has a limited vocabulary! :) Less talk...more work!
answered by Chris666 (658 points)
0 votes
I am still waiting for my 12 year old to reach that stage.  I figured he would get there shortly after he gets married.

My 6 sometimes does it without provocation and has since he could walk, but it is not consistent.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)