First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do your children make a disaster zone with their toys?

6 votes
My children have a really bad habit of dumping their complete toy boxes all over their play room. Please tell me im not the only one! Plus if you have any advice on how to put this to a stop without taking ALL their toys away, please advise.
asked in Health & Safety by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)

3 Answers

2 votes
Yes, it was always like this.  I never fiqured out a solution to this.  Good luck.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
2 votes
Not that it worked perfectly..but have you concidered smaller, lidded containers for each game, activity and type of toy? Then the kids take out one or two at a time, put that away before opening another? Of course they have to follow that rule for it to work..but it makes a smaller mess than a whole big toy chest.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
2 votes

I would say, don't even bother.  It's probably the picking up part afterwards that's got you frustrated yes?  Check out the question, "At what age did your children start cleaning up their toys without help and without being asked?" for some groovy ideas.  The way I see it, if your kidlets know they'll have to put ALL their toys away after they're done, maybe they won't take out so many to begin with....here's hoping, good luck!

answered by channylaf (3,549 points)