First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Has your child ever got a "juice burn?"

6 votes
Has your child ever had a nasty number two after having juice and it burn their bum? I thought my toddler was adapted to juice so I didn't water down his grape juice, he's almost 2 & 1/2 but he ended up having a really messy poop that left his bum and legs burned and raw. Has anyone else had this happen?
asked in Health & Safety by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)

3 Answers

3 votes
No I've never heard of this. I know my nephews were prone to diarrhea after eating too much fruit but never that acidic.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
4 votes
Poor boy!  I've never heard of this. Almost sounds like a reaction to something he ingested.  I hope you figure out what.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
It might be a good idea to check the other ingredients in the juice too. Grape juice is acidic and if there are also acidic preservatives or other ingredients in the juice, that might explain his reaction.
answered by Louise Casey (78 points)