First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you ever pop out without an emergency diaper on hand? [poll]

11 votes
do you ever leave the house without having at least one emergency diaper on hand?
Choices:
Never (5 votes)
Always (0 votes)
Only if going someheres and back quickly (1 vote)
Only if going for a walk (1 vote)
Other (0 votes)
Maybe by accident (3 votes)
asked in You and baby by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)

5 Answers

2 votes

lol! Im so glad Im past that age/stage! I still remember a few horrible diaper blow outs sad

answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
edited
1 vote
My son is grown, but I'd never leave home w/o diapers.  Now that I am caring for a 2 year old, my answer is the same, never leave home w/o one!!!  There have been soooo many times where he just had his bath & my sister-in-law put a clean diaper on him.  It takes 5 mins to drive to my house & did that lil guy not fill it by the time we got to my house!!! LOL, they are amazing lil creatures!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
I will always remember changing my baby in a mall when he was 4 months old and a mother desperately trying to find someone with an extra size 3 diaper (her son had filled his considerably).  Too bad we were still on size 1 or I would have helped.  I don't leave the house without 2 or 3...just in case.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
The only time I don't take my trusty diaper bag with us is when we go for a walk. When going shopping or to church etc., I always have my diaper bag (containing at least four extra diapers).
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)
0 votes
NEVER! Honestly, I take like 6-8 diapers with me whenever I go out.
answered by mbreda (211 points)