First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Moms & Dads, have you been tanning? [poll]

7 votes
Nice weather is here & summer is fast approaching.  Have you been tanning at a tanning salon?
Choices:
Yes I do it all winter... feels good! (0 votes)
Yes, I have gone a couple times & enjoy it! (2 votes)
I do not tan at salons (against it!) (3 votes)
I do not tan, period! (4 votes)
Other. (1 vote)
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)

4 Answers

3 votes
No tanning here, outside or in a salon!
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
2 votes
I havent been salon tanning in about 15 years. I did enjoy the relaxation of it but not the financial cost. I dont tan outside much now - cant really stand the heat and I'll just burn more often than get brown...not because of any skin cancer reasons though.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
4 votes
If I'm going somewhere tropical I try to get a bit of a base tan.  I've heard some say recently that this doesn't help against a sunburn but for me (a ginger-blond with lots of white skin and freckles) it definitely helps.  I still pile on the sunscreen and wear a hat too.  I think if used in moderation tanning is not unhealthy...some sun is good for you.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
No tanning hereat all...growing up my brother called me "Casper."   Today working with cancer patients ...my heart breaks for the patients and their family and friends. <3
answered by Chris666 (658 points)