First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you participate in a "Moms Group"? [poll]

8 votes
Do you participate in a Moms/Dads Group?
Choices:
Yes I do & find great support! (1 vote)
Online, I try to participate (3 votes)
Not sure what you mean? (0 votes)
No I do not. (3 votes)
Other. (1 vote)
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)
I did when my kids were younger. It can be great support when you at home. When most of the people you know are working this is a great way to meet other moms and grab a cup of coffee. It is nice not to be the sole source of entertainment for your kids too.

2 Answers

1 vote
Not currently but was very active when my kids were smaller. I facilitated a YWCA single mothers group in the 1990's and from 2003- 2008 I regularly went to a dropin playgroup. They are very valuable for support, socializing your kids, early childhood education etc.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
2 votes
I would say this counts.  I can ask any question and get many answers any time of the day.  Awesomely convenient!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)