First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Summer Birthdays! Do you celebrate outdoors? [poll]

5 votes
For all you lucky parents that had a summer baby, do you celebrate their birthdays outside?
Choices:
Yes, in our yard! (2 votes)
Yes, at the beach/park! (1 vote)
Too hot... in the A/C! (1 vote)
Other (1 vote)
asked in Kids by bcpotts (7,692 points)

2 Answers

1 vote
Not usually. One year I did have a pool party for my daughter but usually parties are at places that take care of the cleanup! Bowling, McD's, indoor playgrounds etc.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
0 votes
We take my son camping and to an amusement park (we tried the zoo one year but he "didn't like it, too hot and too much walking around" but has no problem with the heat or walking when it's Michigan's adventure (great place for kids who are young or aren't into large rollar coasters) we let him bring a friend if he chooses but he usually doesn't, I work a lot so his birthday week is "our time together" lol
answered by Jeckert316 (75 points)