First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Which foods (if any) can help improve a mother's lactation?

10 votes
Which foods (if any) can help improve a mother's lactation?
asked in Moms by freestuffforme (682 points)

6 Answers

5 votes
It is important to eat healthy fats like olive oil, and fatty fish like salmon, as well as avocado, olives, nuts, and seeds.
answered by Stephanie (528 points)
6 votes
I was told no foods can help you lactate more no matter what people may think.  The more you express (or feed) the more you lactate.  I dwindled to a halt when my little guy was 5 months old - guess it wasn't meant to be after that.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
5 votes
The lactation consultant told me oat meal.  Don't know if it helped or not, but I ate it and produced plenty.
answered by spacella (271 points)
3 votes
I wish I could help, it's been too long.  Interesting to see 3 people answer & 3 different answers.  Best of luck with that!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
2 votes
It is important to be well hydrated. Drink plenty of water and milk. Pure fruit juice, in moderation, is also a good option. Avoid or limit caffienated beverages. Hydration is the most important element, that and frequent breast feeding, of course.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)
1 vote
I was told oatmeal and I saw a little increase in my supply. I also tried fenugreek and blessed thistle and also mother's milk tea. There are also lactation cookies that you can make, just google for the recipe. Hope this helps. (If you really are having a problem you may want to ask your doctor for Domperidone, I had to)
answered by mbreda (211 points)

Related questions