First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How many kids makes a "big family"?

7 votes
How many kids makes a "big family" (in your opinion)?
asked in Kids by SnyMed (82 points)

6 Answers

5 votes
I think once you hit 4 children you are a big family.  My mother told me that she was being greedy when she had me (I am the 3rd) because the world is so over populated and anything over 2 was too many for her.  Until I came along of course.
answered by Stephanie (528 points)
5 votes
I agree that now a days 4 is getting big. I was 3 out 4 kids myself. My mom was from 5 and my dad from 10!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
4 votes
These days, I think anything over 3 children is considered a 'big family".
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
4 votes
I think anything over 3 makes a big family.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
5 votes
4+

I came from a family with 4 kids and everyone refers to us as a big family.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
4 votes
This is so open to interpretation.  I think it depends what you're used to.  My dad was one of 5 and so was my mom and their siblings had kids too.  Christmas is a crazy mess of a holiday where there's a kid's table (us) and now our kids' table.  There's like, 3 tables of family at one dinner - to me, that's a big family.  Of course, we're not as blessed as the Duggars!  Yikes!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)