First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Why can't I put "mom" on my résumé?

9 votes
Such a gap in my résumé from my last job to now.  But I have been busy being a mom.  I have experience in culinary arts, maintenance, medicine, communications, organization/multi-tasking, psychology, leadership, inventory control, accounting, and transport.  I'd say I'm pretty qualified.  Why can't this be considered as a "skill" rather than "time off"?
asked in Moms by channylaf (3,549 points)

6 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer
If the hiring manager or HR person can relate to staying at home with the kids then it is an easy sell and often an advantage.  But more times than not, you are up against someone who is old school or a workaholic who doesn't understand the value of raising kids.  

If you have any tangable demonstration of your skills like courses or certificates include them in your resume.  If you have been using any tools (e.g. Word, Excel, Quicken, etc. ) that show you have skill list them.  If you have done any volunteering like coordinating events, mentoring, assisting teachers at school, tie it to the position you are trying to get.

In the end, the old school types will want you to show that you have the skills and will not appreciate the skills and effort required to run a family and home.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
selected by channylaf
5 votes
Hi channylaf,

Any "gaps" in your resume can work to your advantage, if explained effectively.  In addition, potential employers will be looking for ways that you have kept your credentials up to date during this timeframe.  Whether you have attended seminars, webforums, kept up-to-date via trade magazines--or recertified your credentials.

Gaps in your resume are not a detriment, as long as you show a prospective employer that you have gained skills relevant to your field and/or have built life experiences that will make you an asset to their team.

Good luck!
answered by SnyMed (82 points)
5 votes
You sure can! Many employers do value the time management and other skills that go into being a fulltime mom and housekeeper. It is all in how you present that.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
5 votes
I did use it to my advantage & it helped me!  Luckily, the person interviewing me, was a single mother of 2 girls!  :)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
4 votes
Sadly, because the mucky-mucks who are reading your resume have no idea what a HUGE job it actually is to be a stay-home mom (even if just for a year or three).

You are right - it takes multi-tasking skills, patience, organization, accounting and budgeting, etc., etc.

Hang in there!
answered by Lisi (85 points)
5 votes
So true. But what some of the other respondents have said is true. You have to find a way to capture your skills on your resume, even your mommy at home skills. You just may end up capturing the eyes/mind of someone in HR -- who more than likely is a woman/mommy
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)