First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Does your kid have a friend that you really dislike?

9 votes
How do you deal with it when your kid has a friend that you don't like? Do you think that trying to discourage the friendship actually pushes the friends closer together?
asked in Kids by jenna3967 (2,690 points)

3 Answers

2 votes
I had that problem a few times when my son was younger.  I didn't push the issue, but I did do everything I could to keep them separated.  When my son asked to have that 'friend" over to play, I'd make up excusses so he couldn't come over.  When he wanted to play at that boys house, I'd take him over to visit grandma & grandpa!  I never wanted to tell him I did not like him... I guess I was afraid my son would tell the boy & I'd hurt his feelings.  Just make alot of excuses & eventually the kid will find a new buddy (worked for me!)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
I dont (so far with my son) but when my daughter was a teen she did have a few 'bad apple' friends. I let her know what my issues were and although she wouldnt have admitted it then, she took it to heart and ended the friendships on her own eventually.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
0 votes

 

Our younger son, 5, has a friend that has no boundaries.  We recently went to their house for a play date and pizza and were appalled at how the parents handled their son.  Their son was rough, bossy, and constantly bragged and they never intervened.  When it came time for pizza, they asked him where he wanted to sit before we could sit down.  They asked him which pizza he wanted and served him first.  He started eating before anyone else had food.  They broke every etiquette rule that we have been teaching our sons from day one. 

In the car ride home we had a discussion about the rules in their house and how they were different from ours.  

We will not go to their place again and will probably avoid sociallizing with them.  It is hard enough to teach kids good behaviour and respect without exposing them to this.

 

answered by cmic (4,473 points)