First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What did you do to get back into shape after baby?!?

9 votes
It's hard to drop pounds and tone up after having a baby. Anyone have any tips?
asked in Moms by Angelbaby12000 (1,243 points)

3 Answers

2 votes
I had trouble with this myself. I would be interested in hearing people's stories. I have just started going to the gym and I hired a personal trainer to help me lose the baby weight.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
2 votes
I'm trying Windsor pilates during my little one's naps.  Hopefully she'll whip my butt and abs back into shape.  It's been almost a year and I'm having a hard time finding the time and energy - where to get that?
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
2 votes
I only had one special baby (now in his 20's!)  I didn't drive back when I had him... so I had no choice but public transit (which I hated), or walking.  I walked everywhere, I'd put that precious baby in the stroller & we'd walk (weather was never a factor!)  I also got hired, when he was 4 months & literally , worked my behind off!  ALSO... because he was a breastfed baby & I split up with his dad... there was no "meals" to cook for some ungrateful guy!  I lived off yogurt, fruits/veggies, fresh juice & a ton of exercising (walking my baby in his stroller!!!)  I dropped 30 lbs & looked good!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)