First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Did you play classical music to your children while you were pregnant?

9 votes

Or more specifically, Mozart (i.e. the Mozart effect)?

Mozart Effect: A set of research results that indicate that listening to Mozart's music may induce a short-term improvement on the performance of certain kinds of mental tasks known as "spatial-temporal reasoning

asked in General Q&A by katherine (117 points)

5 Answers

3 votes
I did not... he listened to whatever Mommy enjoyed listening to!  There would be Janis Joplin, Van Morrison, Bob Seger, CCR (just to name a few), always on.  My son & I would sing together all the time, in the house, driving in the car... we loved it!  He always excelled in music class at school & played a few instruments. To this day, my son loves music (he is a great singer, not shy to belt one out where ever he is!)

I always found classical music soothing, so if I listen to it... it puts me to sleep!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
2 votes
Oh oh, guess Im in trouble. I didnt. In fact my hubby had a huge bass speaker in our truck and we blasted Eminem, Rammstein and assorted 'heavier' music.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
Nothing wrong with that Guppy, lol.  I think classical music is great... put it on & have a nice nap, I find it relaxing :)
3 votes
We did not. Not our thing, but if any of our children want to listen to it, we'd comply with their wishes!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
1 vote
I have heard that classical music is good for brain developement.  We got some good feedback on loud rock music at a social - baby felt like it was dancing in my tummy the way he was moving.  I think he liked the bass.  He'll groove to anything now.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
0 votes
I listend to an assortment — rock, jazz, contemporary but no classical. The baby got most excited however, when my husband would play guitar and I would sing. I think music in general aids in baby's development.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)