First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Did you read any parenting books before having children?

12 votes
If so, were these resources helpful?
asked in General Q&A by dikorory (3,334 points)

8 Answers

3 votes
I do not have children, but I think I would definitely read books about the dos and don'ts of childrearing.
answered by katherine (117 points)
4 votes
I read the usual, "What to expect" books.  They have them for all age groups now.  Although there are some useful tips, I didn't want to over educate myself because it seems like everyone's idea of "perfect parenting" is different .  I always thought too much information could be a dangerous thing - the most screwed up friend I had had a dad who was a child psychologist.  Made me think.

Plus, this website is waaay better :D
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
2 votes
I read a lot when I was expecting my first and subscribed to a few parent magazines during her first few years. I did not so much for the second - other than a few 'updated' practises that had changed since the previous.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
3 votes
NONE!  We just went with what felt right!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
4 votes
I had my son 20+ years ago, so we didn't have computers back then to Google concerns or questions.  I really relied on family & friends.  I started babysitting when I was 11 (not only for my parents, but for neighbours... looking back now, I find that so young!)  I was also the type, that when I was 16-17, most of my friends where in their 20's, married with kids.  I had a lot of experience by the time my son came around.  I had friends give me gently used books/magazines they had & I'd sometimes walk over to the library for books.  I had a wonderful pediatrician that always said kind words & praised me on how well my son was doing (he was the best & it gave me that confidence every new mother needs!)
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
3 votes
I read "What to expect when you're expecting". I also read a Canadian guide for new mommies. I forget who wrote it. I think that they were only modestly effective. I got more benefit from asking questions of other mothers.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
1 vote
I found the Internet to be a great resource. I especially liked http://www.babycenter.ca              

It answered every question I had and those I hadn't even thought of. It also walks one through her pregnancy week by week, describing what stage the baby is at from conception right through to birth.

It also answers questions about babies, toddlers and pre-schoolers. A great site!
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)
0 votes
yes i did i found a lot of good stuff in them and i still read them to i love it cause they tought me a lot of stuff they showed me a lot of stuff to
answered by Cathleen Helton (229 points)