First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you donate to any children's charities after having kids? [poll]

7 votes
After our stay in Ronald McDonald house when our baby was born early, we donate every year.  I've never had charity and was extremely thankful when it was there during our situation.  Does anyone else donate to a children's charity because you've had an experience or because you've had children?
Choices:
Ronald McDonald House (2 votes)
War Amps (0 votes)
Make a Wish Foundation (1 vote)
Muscular Dystrophy Association (0 votes)
Kids Help Phone (0 votes)
Other (4 votes)
asked in Moms by channylaf (3,549 points)

5 Answers

4 votes
Make A Wish Foundation,  someone I know has a daughter with cancer.  It's too close to home & have seen the heartache.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
edited by karlisss
3 votes
We dont donate to any causes currently. But I definitely volunteered alot for my kids schools. Just finished 3 years on the PAC executive (thats the max we can serve.)
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
3 votes
I also give to the Make a Wish Foundation.  There is a box outside of my workplace which is so convenient for me.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
3 votes
My husband has $5 each pay come off automatically for Ronald McDonald House.  I have no little children, but I volunteer at 2 neighbourhood schools (one is the public school, the other is the catholic school.)  I vounteer for their breakfast program, anywhere from 1-3 hours each day I am there.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
I have a foster child through Plan Canada. I donated to them long before I had kids. Still do. I really like the good that they do. My current child is in Haiti.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)