First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What can cause a skin rash?

8 votes
My 10 month old son has recently developed a rash on his lower stomach, side and back.  It's not extreme and doesn't seem to bother him.  We've ruled out food allergies and laundry soap and now I'm stumped.  He is crawling.  Could it be carpet burn?
asked in Health and advice by channylaf (3,549 points)

2 Answers

2 votes
Could be just a skin irritation (maybe the diaper or soap you are using to bathe him with?)  These irritations, like allegies can creep up on us at any time!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
wow, could be anything! from allergens like animal dander, foods (milk proteins, wheat), yeast (diaper rash), or simple atopic dermatitis (aka eczema). Also can be fragrances in laundry detergent. Lots of things can cause a baby rash.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)