First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
You have
  • Register
Welcome to Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When can I change to a forward facing car seat?

5 votes
In Europe, some countries have laws dictating forward facing car seats for age 3 and up only (something about spinal development at this age).  At what age is it safe for me to buy a forward facing car seat?  Should I just be safe and follow the 3yr and up rule?
asked in Health & Safety by channylaf (3,549 points)

2 Answers

5 votes

Depending on what province youre from there are differnt laws. In BC

Children must ride in a rear facing car seat until they are a minimum of 20 pounds (9 kg) and at least 1 year of age. Children who are at least 1 year of age, at least 20 pounds (9 kg) but less than 40 pounds (18 kg) must ride in an appropriate car seat

But in N.S. and PEI you must be at least 22 lbs. Some dont even have booster seat laws! Best to check your provincial governments car seat regulations.

answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
2 votes
Great question!  I never had this to worry about with my son, we used to just make sure they wore their seatbelts!  Now that I have a 2 year old nephew, I'm in the market to purchase one (but find it confusing.)  I also don't want to spend an insane amout of money on one (especially if he is in our jeep once or twice a month.)  He is also small for his age... there is so much to consider!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)