First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Are you giving birth at home?

7 votes
After deliberating, we decided to give birth in hospital with a midwife. But, after hearing great stories about home births and learning more, I'm considering planning a home birth.

Opinions?
asked in General Q&A by Ainslie31 (98 points)

5 Answers

5 votes
I feel it's much safer at a hospital, just in case anything goes wrong.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
4 votes

I agree with karliss.  Although it would be very comfortable giving birth in your home environment if something did go wrong....those minutes it takes to get to the hospital could be the ones that count.  But that's just paranoid-old me.  If you've seen my other posts you'd find out real quick I'm a new mom with paranoia issues...haha.  They used to do it all the time in the "olden days" so there is something to be said about that.

Check with your midwife.  See what she advises.  If you have no complications go for it.  She wouldn't advise you to do it if she didn't think you could.  Plus, midwives are experienced nurses.  Ladies, we all have to admit, who really needs a doctor in the delivery room with those nurses around? 

answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
3 votes
I was never comfortable with that and ended up with problem pregnancies /deliveries anyway so glad I wen the hospital route.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
3 votes
I guess I'm old-school, but I'd say hospital.  The help is there should anything go wrong! My boy was breech, up to the last minute... so there were a few little unexpected issues.
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
0 votes
I would never consider a home birth because I live in the country (45 minutes from the hospital) and, if a complication arises, I want the necessary medical help close at hand. I would also want the option of an epidural if the pain is too intense.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)