First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Grandparents... do you babysit on a regular basis? [poll]

7 votes
Does you daughter/son work & they count on you to babysit?
Choices:
Yes.. daily! (0 votes)
yes, on a part-time basis. (0 votes)
No, they hired a babysitter/nanny. (0 votes)
I would not babysit regularly (I raised my kids!) (0 votes)
I was never asked. (0 votes)
No comment! (3 votes)
asked in Grandparents by bcpotts (7,692 points)

3 Answers

1 vote
We are not grandparents (not for a long time), but my children was babysat by their grandparents, regularly!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
0 votes
When Im a grangma I hope to be able to BBsit regularly. My parents did for my daughter but not much at all for my son.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
0 votes
I would love to but my daughter lives 4 hours away; I am looking forward to when I can take my grandson during School Vacations, Summer as my parents did for my daughter; they had a special bonding time; I can't wait.
answered by GramDee (72 points)