First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Your teen askes to babysit for a neighbour. [poll]

6 votes
Your teen comes to you, saying she was offered a babysitting job by the neighbour.  Do you allow them to babysit?
Choices:
I trust them & allow them to babysit! (1 vote)
Depends on their age & now mature they are. (2 votes)
No, I do not like the idea! (0 votes)
Uncertain how I would deal with it? (0 votes)
No comment. (0 votes)
asked in Teens by bcpotts (7,692 points)

2 Answers

1 vote
Totally would depend on their age & maturity level.  It would also depend on how well we as parents, know the family they would be babysitting for!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
0 votes
My daughter was bbsitting by age 13 so yes I would. I dont think my son will be that capable so not likely for him to babysit until much older.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)