First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How to turn down your child's volume?

4 votes
My son is 10 months old and is babbling constantly.  Recently he has started screaming or yelling at the top of his lungs for no apparent reason at home and in public (yikes).  I'm willing to accept he wants attention, but this is not something I want him to start relying on.  How do I teach him about volume control?
asked in Learning to talk by channylaf (3,549 points)

2 Answers

4 votes
I think he is just trying to express himself and I wouldn't worry too much about it.  he could just be frustrated trying to communicate what he wants...all babies go through this.  I find playing soft music helped my little guy...good luck!!
answered by minaht (109 points)
2 votes
We stressed they had to use their quite voices, when they were yelling, especially in public places.  If they did not lower their voices & continued shouting, it was time for a time-out!  If we were in a grocery store, one would finish shopping, the other removed our child from the store.  Until they calmed down, they were not allowed back in the store.  There is nothing I hate more than parents that allow the child to scream or run around when in a restaurant!  It's very disruptive when you're trying to enjoy a meal & very unfair to everyone having to listen to it!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
I agree...although now I understand that those parents in the restaurants are probably so tired and fed up that by ignoring it they think it'll go away.  Not acceptable but I do understand.   The time-outs will come in handy when he gets a little older.  Its really hard to reason with him at the age he is now.