First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Do you shop in thrift stores?

7 votes
Do you shop at thrift stores, or do you find it an unpleasant experience?  We shopped at thrift stores all the time when I was a child.  I shopped at one thrift store when my son was young (in grade school) & I always received compliments on how well dressed he was.  I find they are great money savers when the child is young... I sometimes find clothing with tags still on them (they are brand new!)  I will admit, once my son hit school age, he was pretty hard on his clothes & I had to buy brand new, because clothes his size usually had stains or holes (usually in the knees.)

Share your thoughts/feelings on this topic!
asked in Moms by bcpotts (7,692 points)
I went today to check out a thift store I have never been in.  I will be volunteering there, so I wanted to check it out!  I got some amazing clothes for my 2 year old nephew... $1.00 a piece, brand names & in great condition!  Then I found some Tupperware in perfect condition... $1.00 a piece! I left there with 2 huge bags full & spent $17.50!  :)

5 Answers

3 votes
I just got back from one today.  I went with my daughter and we got some great stuff.  Four beautiful scarfs and a lululemon top all for under $30.  The top looks new.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
Good stuff dikorory... a penny saved, is a penny earned  :)
4 votes
I have actually shopped in thrift stores quite a bit.  Sometimes you do find new items and I agree a growing boy goes through clothes like crazy.  I'm always looking to cut back somewhere and when we're done with our gently used clothing, we donate back.  Great system, I think!
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
That's what I have always done!  I love saving a few bucks, yet knowing my child looks as good, if not better than the other kids!  When he outgrows his clothes I give them to someone who can use them... or donate them to the womens shelter!
2 votes
With three children, thrift stores have been a blessing!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
1 vote
I wish I could more...if they were closer to me I would, for myself too!
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
0 votes
i love stoping in the thift store cause u can find some great stuff and a lot of baby stuff that is where i got all of my boys clothes at right before he was born cause they grow out of their stuff so much and u can find some good stuff their i go all the time every chanch i get. i love the thift store.
answered by Cathleen Helton (229 points)