First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Did you lose the baby weight before getting pregnant with the second?

7 votes
I am still trying to lose the last of the weight I gained with the first. Did you wait to lose all the weight or just leave it until you were done having kids?
asked in Health by archy0050 (895 points)

4 Answers

2 votes
I wasn't able to have a second, but all my gf's & family were very concerned about their weight.  Now that they are older, more mature they said they would have not cared so much, as long as they were a "healthy" weight!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
hahahaha, yes I did, and I thought i was ALL THAT. I had nursed my older one for 20 months. Then I had the second, and nursed him, but the weight DID NOT come off like it did with the first. And it has been hellacious trying to lose it again. I still haven't gotten there.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
0 votes

With almost 15 years between them I did lose it...and gain a bunch of other weight back before the second came along. I am my pre pregnancy weight from the second (I hope as he's almost 9 now) wink

answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
edited
1 vote
I managed to lose the weight that I had gained with the 1st well before getting pregnant with the 2nd. I worked really hard after the 2nd to lose all the baby weight by the time she was 4 1/2 months old, but now I am working on the weight that I gained before kids and that is taking FOREVER!
answered by RG (115 points)