First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

How much of an age gap between kids?

9 votes
How much of a time gap between your children? Did you find it was easier to have a second right away or wait until the first was potty trained and out of the crib?
asked in You and baby by archy0050 (893 points)

4 Answers

2 votes
There is a 2-3 year gap between the kids.  Not that it was planned that way, just the way it was meant to be!
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
1 vote
There is 22 months between my kids and I found it worked well for us.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
2 votes
2 1/2 years between mine.

Strangely enough that's the same amount of time between my brother and me, and my brothers from each other.

It's wasn't planned that way, but it turned out fine!
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
1 vote

lol! I hope the teenager was potty trained.laugh She turned 15 yrs old 2 months after my son was born. If I had the choice (ideal situation) I would have had one off the bottle, potty trained etc while pregnant with second so I didnt have twice the work when #2 arrived.

answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
edited