First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Can you catch chickenpox from someone with shingles?

14 votes
I have a daughter who has never had chickenpox and my father is suffering from the shingles.  Can my daughter catch chickenpox from the shingles?  What should I do?
asked in Grandparents by Francesca (248 points)

5 Answers

3 votes
You can catch chickenpox from someone with shingles through contact with their saliva or their skin rash.  I would suggest talking to your doctor right away to see what is the best plan of action.  You should be separating them as much as possible for now.
answered by Irene (172 points)
3 votes
You cannot get shingles from someone with chickenpox but you can get the opposite.  Maybe it will be a good thing for you child to get chickenpox now.  In most cases, you can only get once.  But in rare cases, a person might get it again, especially if you were very young when you had it the first time.
answered by Gia (222 points)
3 votes
That is such a shame because shingles never really goes away.  It has times where it is really strong.  Hopefully it is a good time for your child to have it so your child and father can interact again.  They can have chickenpox parties.
answered by Katy (213 points)
2 votes
I would try to let her catch it and get it over with -  younger is better in my opinion. You could still get the vaccine for her but that doesnt guarantee she wont get the pox later (booster shots are now recommend). She may have already been exposed to it - it would develop within 2 weeks if so.....
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
3 votes
Never heard of this... try googling or better yet, contact your fam. doc/physician!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)