First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Does anyone have any great crock pot recipes?

13 votes
Hi

 

I have three kids, a 7 year old and 2 4 year olds. We are always looking for quick family friendly recipes
asked in Eating & Mealtime by maplejacks (83 points)

7 Answers

6 votes
Dont know if the kids would like it but my husband loves my rootbeer pulled pork.

I use pork tenderloin but you could use a boneless shoulder or roast. Just cover with however much rootbeer you need to submerge in crockpot. On high for about 8 hours, depending on how much meat . Drain most of the rootbeer - a little for the sauce is good. Using 2 forks pull apart the meat - HOT!

Add up to a bottle of your fav BBQ sauce (try it once with a sweet sauce and then a hotter one for a change.) Reheat - still using crockpot if you like or you could microwave it. Serve on buns with coleslaw. Could even be put on rice or pasta.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
Sounds tasty Guppy, thank for sharing the recipe!
6 votes
Any "cheap" roasts are great!  I always top them with onion soup mix! So easy & they make great sandwiches for next days lunches!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
6 votes
One my son does love is mushroom meatballs. Use frozen store bought meatballs or use your fave meatball recipe and brown the balls in frypan. Throw them into crockpot with 2 cans condensed mushroom soup and 1/2 can of milk - cook on high for 6 hours. You can also throw in large chunks of onion if you like but it may make the sauce thinner.

Serve on rice or pasta.
answered by Guppy (6,010 points)
6 votes
I love a good old stew.  Throw meat cubes, carrots, onions, celery and potatoes with some water in the crockpot (about 2-3 cups).  Put on slow for 6 hours or high for 4 hours.  When its just about done, mix in a gravy mix.  In a smaller container, add 3-4 tablespoons flour to 1/2c cold water, mix until flour dissolves and add to crock pot.  Let finish cooking.  You'll have a nice thick gravy and tender morsels for your family to gobble up.  I serve with bannock - stick to your ribs goooood.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
–2 votes
If you like Caribbean food try curried goat.  Goat is similar to lamb but a little more mild flavoured.  Most Jamaicans will use goat meat with bones but I find it too much work to eat so I prefer boneless.  Fry some onions and garlic, take the skin off some tomatoes or use diced canned tomatoes, cut up some red peppers, and throw it in the pot with the goat and some water, coconut water, or vegetable broth.  Add some salt, pepper, and thyme to taste.  If you like the curry flavour to absorb through the meat add it in at the start.  If you prefer it more like a gravy add the curry in for the last hour.  You can thicken the curry with either flour past or starch.

This dish is very dependent on the curry mix you have.  There is a huge variety and some are just bad or have no flavour.  Best to get it at an East Indian store.

Our boys both love this, but since goat is expensive for what you get, we don't have it often.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
2 votes
Always been a fan of the slow roasts. They used to do them alot at one job site as we'd have large group meals on Sundays with 14 - 15 people as there were 12 members living there in a duplex-type setting with 2 houses that were joined. Cool environment and they seemed to go with the roast beef quite often ... with plenty of stewed vegetables mixed in (carrots, onions, and so on). They'd put it on for 6 - 8 hours or so.
answered by Evan (1,400 points)
2 votes
I love cooking in the crockpot but am always on the hunt for new recipes. Especially kid friendly recipes
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)

Related questions