First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

Did you have a midwife or OB?

13 votes
I went with a midwife but due to complications I had both. I'm curious how many people nowadays go with a midwife?
asked in General Q&A by archy0050 (895 points)

9 Answers

3 votes
I had an OB last time and this one will be too, though I looked into a midwife breifly but didn't get into it until after Dr. sent to OB so I decided to stick with OB.
answered by Mcmbaby (81 points)
3 votes
I had an OB for both. I favored the idea of a midwife, but I wanted to have the option of having drugs during my labour. As it turned out, both my labours were quite atypical, and I ended up needing a C-Section both times.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
3 votes
I had an OB.

Midwives are great but in case of any unforseen problems, I wanted a Pro.
answered by amieroger (80 points)
2 votes
I wanted a midwife but they were so in demand and so under staffed that we had no choice but to settle for an OB.
answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
1 vote
My GP sent my across the hall (same clinic) to an OB who also brought in a 'specialist' as I was having a C-section and cauterize tubal at the same time. No midwife for this girl.
answered by Guppy (6,009 points)
1 vote
I had an OB for both my pregnancies.
answered by dikorory (3,334 points)
1 vote
It was an Ob for me!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
1 vote
I had an OB because it offered me some extra peace of mind. I ended up developing toxemia and had to be induced, so I definitely made the right decision.
answered by jenmccaul (690 points)
1 vote
I am on the waiting list for a midwife but currently have an OB.
answered by entertainmentt (62 points)