First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

What are your tips to get a toddler to eat veggies?

20 votes
My son doesn't like many veggies. What are your tips to get your child to eat more veggies?
asked in Steps & Stages by archy0050 (895 points)

13 Answers

8 votes

Check out Jessica Seinfeld's cookbooks and website http://www.doitdelicious.com/

This is the only way I can get my husband and father-in-law to eat veggies sometimes.  Hopefully our son doesn't inherit this trait.  The spinach brownies are amazing!!!

answered by channylaf (3,549 points)
5 votes
We tried to make sure that we treated all food equally.  We didn't push veggies any more than meat or bread.  

 

Sometimes we would add extras like melted cheddar to broccoli.  We also seasoned them with things like lemon juice or lemon spice (a lot of toddlers like sour flavours).  We never pushed veggies that are commonly disliked like eggplant or okra.  Our rule was you have to try everything but if you really don't like it then you have to load up on the alternatives ( we usually have a salad on the table as well).

 

Both our sons eat almost all their veggies now with no complaints.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
5 votes
I have the same problem with my two kids. I have to puree veggies and put them into a pasta sauce, that's the only way I can get a veggie into them. Also have given them Fruitsource Fruit/Veggie Bars. They like those. In the US I am able to buy Motts Apple Juice that have veggies in the juice, but still tastes like apple juice. I buy that sometimes. Unfortunately, my older boy is almost at the age of reading, so my tricks may not work for long.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
4 votes
Thanks for the Seinfeld book recommendation Channy, I will check that out.  I just tell my children that they are not going to be strong like mommy and daddy.  Oh well, too bad you are growing up weak and they usually change their mind and eat their veggies to be strong.
answered by Stephanie (528 points)
4 votes
Never had this problem but google it, there are some great sites out there that are very helpful.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
One thing we did was cut veggies into fun shapes. We'd make a funny face on the plate, when they were snacking.  Broc for eyes, carrot for nose, tomato for lips (well you get the idea, lol.)
2 votes
First of all, get your kids to help creating menus, shopping, and preparing food. They are generally more apt to eat when they have made some decisions about the meals.
answered by Samantha (269 points)
That's a great idea Samantha!  I used to do the same with my son when making a shopping list.  I would ask him waht he wanted Mommy to get.  As he got older, he would help prepare some of the food!
4 votes

Make a vegetable soup with veggies and fun noodle shapes.  Maybe alphabet soup where you can play around and spell some words.

answered by Amber (252 points)
3 votes
If you cant make them eat veggies then maybe you can get them to drink some.  Pour some vegetable juice over ice and add a straw, a cocktail umbrella or a stick of celery and watch them drink it up.
answered by BarbT (226 points)
3 votes
Many childre will eat them up if they can dip them. Just grab a bag of baby carrots and cut up some red and yellow peppers and some cucumber and get a nice dip.  This may change their attitude.
answered by Brenda (193 points)
5 votes
All kids love pizza and if I ever want to make sure they eat their veggies I make a veggie pizza.  They love them.  They dont even realize they are eating veggies.
answered by Colleen (170 points)
Great suggestion, Colleen. So true. I was listening to an MMA interview on a recent podcast, and the host asked the athlete which types of healthy foods he could recommend as the guy was a seasoned cook, and long-time vegetarian. He talked about different ingredients and plenty of veggies noting - "Most people like pizza ... so that's a great way to healthily doctor them up ... especially too if you're modifying the dough/crust as well ... just make sure to power on the veggies too ..."