First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

I am crying alot lately. What can I tell my 4 yr old?

9 votes
I recently suffered a miscarriage and have been balling my eyes out.  I was just starting my 2nd trimester and was recently in the hospital.  I am back at home and have been unable to hide my severe sadness from my toddler.  What can I tell him?

 

:(
asked in Health by Farrah_H (291 points)

5 Answers

2 votes
Sorry to hear about your miscarriage hun. Maybe tell him you're sad because your tummy hurts a lot? That way he knows that you are hurt........ Which is kind of true
answered by Talia8 (212 points)
2 votes
Sorry to hear the new too, I agree with Talias reasoning, say the truth but not the whole thing , there is no point in doing that, be happy with what you have though, looking at you profile picture I can see that you have alot to be thankful for
answered by Shauna44 (220 points)
2 votes
Sorry to hear the news too , it gets easier, just be strong in front of your child.  You will never fully get over it but it does get better.  All the best.
answered by mrsmom (261 points)
3 votes
Mommy, Please Don't Cry: There Are No Tears in Heaven
 
Mommy, Please Don't Cry is a book of love and comfort for mothers who have experienced the deep sorrow of losing a child. Serene illustrations frame gentle words that describe heaven from a child's perspective. With room for the reader's personal reflections at the end of the book, every page is a poignant gift of hope and healing. "Our stories are all different, but our pain is the same," writes Linda. "We are mothers who will forever grieve the loss of our children. And yet, there is hope for our troubled souls."
 
God Bless You Farrah, I am sorry for your loss.  This is a book my gf recommends (she too miscarried.)
 
 
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
2 votes
I think he's getting at that age where they understand more than we realize.  If your child knew you were expecting, tell him the truth (in as little detail as possible- as he gets older & more mature, you can share more with him.) Tell him you cry (because it sounds like it's uncontrollable at this time) because your heart hurts. I'd hope you have a friend or family member you can turn too & talk with.  A dear friend miscarried & she found a support group, it helped her cope.

I am sorry for your loss & wish you well.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)