First time here? Start voting, answering, asking or checkout the FAQ!
x
You have
50
points
  • Register
Welcome to AskMommy.ca Q&A, where you can ask pregnancy, baby and parenting related questions and receive answers from other members of the community.

When your kid get his/her drivers license, can they buy a car or only use yours?

12 votes
How will you handle the privilege of driving in the teen years?
asked in Teens by Guppy (6,010 points)

6 Answers

3 votes
As soon as they get their full license I will let them get a car.  We will also be willing to help out financially as long as they are willing to make a substantial contribution.
answered by cmic (4,473 points)
5 votes
I think in most cases that parents would want their children to drive their own car as long as it is safe.  Having them use my car is obiviously second but it does give you a little bit of control over them and I know that parents like to have the control.
answered by R_MacDonald (148 points)
5 votes
I don't have a teen, but I will tell you that there is no way I will be buying them a new car. I don't care if we are teeming with cash. Kids have to learn the value of high ticket items like cars. So that means they will be driving our vehicles.
answered by jenna3967 (2,690 points)
4 votes
I recall learning on the family's 1990 Dodge Caravan in 1995.

Took Young Drivers of Canada and learned on a Pontiac Sunfire.

Drove the Dodge Caravan until 1997 when I was allowed by parents.

Later drove the family's Ford Explorer for a few years, as mom and I would share it.
answered by Evan (1,400 points)
3 votes
We are discussing this matter as our one son is getting at that age.  Our vehicle is older & there are little tricks to keep it running.  With that said, no, he will not be allowed to drive our vehicle without us!  When he is working part-time, we will help him get a little car on the road, but he will be responsible to pay the insurance, the gas, the up-keep!  Otherwise, he will be driving in his parents car, with his mommy & daddy, lol.
answered by karlisss (3,585 points)
2 votes
Our son learned for the most part, through driving school!  It was summer, so he & his gf signed up on their own!  He did drive our vehicles (we had 2 at that time.)  He worked & saved his money & bought his first lil car (a white Honda), all on his own!  I was proud of him, he walked in the door one day & said, "hey Mom, come see my new car!")  He went with his grandpa & uncle... they checked it out, but he found it & paid for it all on his own!
answered by bcpotts (7,692 points)
Thats great! I think it is the best way if they work for their own car (at least some of it). They will more likely respect its value and take pride in its care.